What are my rights to a property my siblings and I are inheriting from my mother, if I’m the only one contributing to maintenance and repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to a property my siblings and I are inheriting from my mother, if I’m the only one contributing to maintenance and repairs?

My mother died 4 months ago without Will. She owned a house that was paid for and in the name of she and my deceased father. Since then I have paid all bills and property taxes with no assistance from my other 3 siblings. Last month the house caught fire and was badly damaged. I would like to repair the house but before I sink a large chunk of money into it, what are my options regarding taking ownership of the property?

Asked on December 25, 2011 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, was there a policy of insurance for the damaged property in place before the fire? If so, place the insurance carrier on notice about the fire. If there is coverage, then the carrier will make the repairs for you.

If there is no insurance policy to cover the fire damage, you need to have a meeting with your other three siblings as to maintenance and repair costs and how such are to be divided. Assuming you four come to an understanding as to future costs as well as reimbursement of expenses you incurred, a written partnership agreement should be drafted up for signature by you four.

I suggest that you retain a real estate attorney to assist you in this endeavor. If they are unwilling to contribute to maintenance and repairs of the property, then you should seek a buy out of their interests in the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption