What to do if I no longer work for a company buy they still have my picture on their website and they will not remove it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I no longer work for a company buy they still have my picture on their website and they will not remove it?

I have asked them several times to remove it. They will not respond.

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

People have a right to control the use of their own image or likeness. Assuming that you had not signed some contract or agreement at some point, which game the company the right to use your picture more or less in perpetuity (since if  you did sign such an agreement, it is enforceable, and they'd have the right to use your image), you could, if necessary, bring a legal action (i.e. file a lawsuit), seeking a court order directing the company to delete your image. Of course, lawsuits can be expensive, and if you have not been injured by their use of your picture (and you're not famous, so that the use of your image has a clear, demonstrable market value), you could probably not recover enough money in a lawsuit to cover its cost, so only do this if it's worth spending the money to get your picture off the site. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption