Can a verbal agreement to close a credit card be binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a verbal agreement to close a credit card be binding?

My ex-wife and I hold 2 credit cards in our joint names. n the divorce the debt was assigned to me. While paying off one card my ex-wife agreed to pay the last $2,000 of the original $14,000 if I paid the rest. I transferred the remaining balance except for $2000 to a credit card held exclusively by me. My ex-wife agreed to close the card and pay it off. I have just learned that she has put $18,000 on the card without closing it. Do I have any recourse? She also just lost her job so the bank won’t remove me from the card.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The problem with what you have written is that in reality it is the credit card company that ends up closing out one's credit card after it is advised in writing to do so. The recourse that you have is that you relied to your detriment in paying your former wife $2,000 to close out that credit card that was in your and her name. She failed to do so and she should repay you the $2,000 advanced.

One option is for her to roll this credit card debt into another credit card without your name on it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption