If my apartment manager ran a discount special on rent without the owner’s permission, am I liable to re-pay it if I was unaware that the manager had no permission to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment manager ran a discount special on rent without the owner’s permission, am I liable to re-pay it if I was unaware that the manager had no permission to do so?

I moved into an apartment about a year ago. At the time the manger was running a special , 1/3 off the rent for 3 months. I was unaware that she had not been approved by the company to do so. Now the company is trying to make me pay an extra months rent to cover it.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not be obligated to pay it. Whether or not the manager had actual authority to offer this discount, she had "apparent authority": a reasonable outsider, like a tenant, would believe the apartment manager had the authority to do this, and it would be common or normal for a manager to have this authority. Therefore, you were entitled to rely on her offer of a rent discount, and her apparent authority binds her employer, the landlord. If the owner wants, it may be able to recover that money from the manager herself, if she clearly exceeded her authority, but that is not your concern.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption