I received a retention bonus before my divorce was final in CA. Is she entitled to any of the bonus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a retention bonus before my divorce was final in CA. Is she entitled to any of the bonus?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Robert Howell / Law Offices of Howell & Howell, APC

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That would depend on whether or not your spouse is receiving spousal support or child support.  If your spouse receives either or both supports, then they may petition the court to modify the support based on your bonus.  CA law states income of a party is from whatever source derived


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption