Is a realtor allowed to show a house that is under contract to other buyers?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a realtor allowed to show a house that is under contract to other buyers?

We are under contract on a home. Our realtor says the house is still being shown in case we decide not to move forward. Can this be done when we have put earnest money down on the house?

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can be done. Just because you are in contract to buy it does not mean you own it or can control what is done with it now: the seller still owns it, and can show it to others to have a back-up in case your deal falls apart for some reason. They can't enter into a another contract while yours is in place, but they can see if anyone would be interested just in case.
This is not uncommon in some real estate markets, by the way: my town is a small, easily commutable to NYC town with very few houses available and lots of demand. Sellers regularly continue showing homes even after a contract is signed, because they want to be able to move forward quickly if the contract is terminated (e.g. due to a failure to obtain a mortgage) for some reason.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption