What to do if I transferred to a school where they made a living room into a bedroom because of lack of housing space but there is no heat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I transferred to a school where they made a living room into a bedroom because of lack of housing space but there is no heat?

Is this legal?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The law does not specifically require a heating unit in the bedroom; what it does require is that premises be "fit for their intended purpose," or use as a residence. Even if it is somewhat cooler than would be ideal, if the temperature in your room still within the range considered "room temperature" and is usable as a bedroom, that is legal; if it is too cold to use a bedroom, however, that may be a violation of the implied warranty of habitability. If there is a violation, you may be able to seek compensation or seek a court order requiring them to correct the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption