What to do if I moved into a roommate situation under false pretenses wherein the homeowner is a registered sex offender and lied to us about the nature of his crime?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I moved into a roommate situation under false pretenses wherein the homeowner is a registered sex offender and lied to us about the nature of his crime?

My wife was molested as a child and his charge is for the same thing. He has pushed himself on 2 females in the house and is pushing bounderies on my fiance. What rights do we have as renters. Can we as a house hold evict him? My fiance will no longer enter the house because she was unloading the dryer and turned around to see him in the bathroom naked touching himself.

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all sattes in this country the landlord of a unit is required to disclose all material items to a prospective tenant as to desirability and price paid for a unit. The failure to disclose that the landlord is a registered sex offender gives you a legal basis to end your lease without recourse. I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney about your matter for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption