How do I get my ex girlfriend out of my house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my ex girlfriend out of my house

We have 1 minor child She pays nothing and I
pay child support

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically when an unmarried couple breaks up, the party who is not the owner of the premises or the lessee can be removed either by "ejectment" if they have not established rights as a tenant by payinf rent, etc. so is mereley a "guest", or by eviction if they have established such rights. However, the fact that you both have a child together complicates matters. A parent has an obligation for the care of their child; they cannnot simply put an infant out on the street. Frankly, you need to stop thinking of this as a landlord-tenant matter but rather a family court matter. Accordingly, you should consult with a family law attorney to see what legal responsibilities (other than the child support that you are already paying) you are potentially liable for, as well as your rights to evict the mother of your child while she has custody of the child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption