What happens if the sentence I received doesn’t match my paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if the sentence I received doesn’t match my paperwork?

I went to court yesterday took a plea bargain of 5 years probation and 9 months substance abuse program to remain in custody until a bed is open. Yesterday the jail released me due to my paperwork saying my sentence is only probation; nowhere in all my paperwork does it say anything about treatment. My probation officer told me

to call him after treatment. I am just trying to figure out if I can get in any trouble?

Asked on February 24, 2016 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact your probation officer and attorney immediately to get it corrected.  Right now, it's not your fault because the jail discharged you.  That is their issue and their paper work goof up.  But you know what you are supposed to do.  The judge won't ding you for getting out, but he will be upset with you if you don't follow-up with the treatment plan as ordered.  So... call your probation officer, tell them what happened, and simply follow his instructions and things will be okay.  If you need a little extra comfort, have your attorney go with you to explain the situation to the probation officer.  It doesn't hurt to have someone their make the argument for you if you're nervous. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption