If I’m starting a website that will have advertising, can I refuse an advertiser without giving a reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m starting a website that will have advertising, can I refuse an advertiser without giving a reason?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are in business on your own where you have an advertising website, you are under no obligation to advertise for every person or company that may want you to do work for them.

You are free to pick and choose who you want to represent. For example, attorneys are not obligated to represent every possible client that comes into his or her office. The same should hold true for what you want to do as well. You cannot refuse to do work for someone based upon discriminatory motive however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption