What to do if the business next door is demanding money because my alarm went off and disrupted their them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the business next door is demanding money because my alarm went off and disrupted their them?

I have an alarm system in my business and today when I went to lunch my alarm company called to say that my alarm went off. I quickly returned back and disarmed it. Then the lady next door runs a healing place. She came running to me saying that my alarm went off and she was doing acupuncture; the alarm disturbed her so she had to refund the money to the client. She now wants me to pay for the session. The alarm was maybe going on for 4 minutes to because at 5 minutes it stops making noise.

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You tell her nothing. If she insists on harassing you, you tell her you do not owe her a dime. You owe her no duty to refund her client and you are not contractually involved with her or her client. It was her decision to refund the client's money (if she in fact did refund) and her minor disturbance is the price of doing business in a location with other businesses. If still harasses you, file a complaint with the landlord or contact the city prosecutor foir her harassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption