Is it a legal marriage in Bucks County, PA if performed by an ordained minister from Open Ministry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a legal marriage in Bucks County, PA if performed by an ordained minister from Open Ministry?

My brother got his certificate of Ordination from the Open Ministry on line. My son wants him to officiate his wedding in Bucks County, PA. Under PA marriage laws would this be a legal wedding?

Asked on March 16, 2016 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There are about a few states/jurisdictions that do not recognize marriages performed by someone who became a minister for the sole purpose of marrying people. In other words, by someone who does not have an active ministry. In those places such a minister does not meet the legal requirements to perform valid marriage ceremonies. To be certain of your rights, you can contact the local County Clerk's office. If they are uncertain of the validity of such a marriage ceremonies, then you can also contact the Department of Public Health. And if they cannot give you a definite answer, then you can consult with an attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption