If I ordered something incorrectly at work, can my employer deduct the shipping cost and restocking fee from my paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I ordered something incorrectly at work, can my employer deduct the shipping cost and restocking fee from my paycheck?

Asked on September 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that a paycheck deduction is not legal; an employer cannot arbitrarily take the money out of an employee's paycheck to pay off such costs/fees. That is true unless there is existing company policy to the contrary or a union/employment contract that allows for this. Also, discrimination must not have played a factor (i.e. was an employee charged for these costs/fines due to their race, religion, etc).

Note: An employee in an "at will" work arrangement can be fired for no reason or any reason whatsoever. So you may just want to work something our with your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption