How do you obtain a videotape from Walmart?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you obtain a videotape from Walmart?

Do you approach Walmart security and ask for the video? An individual has been accused of stealing. He did not steal anything. This individual was with 4 other people, unfortunately he was the one who got arrested. The police arrested him for fines that were past due. He now has over $600 in fines that are due by his next court date. This is his 3rd appearance in court on shoplifting charges. The Walmart case is a new charge.

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At this point, assuming there is video footage because that is  not always the case, this video is considered evidence and can only be obtained through a subpoena issued to Walmart via your attorney, the prosecutor, or the court if you are without counsel (or the individual you mentioned).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption