Is it legal formy parole officer to ask for a key to the front door of the house whereI live?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal formy parole officer to ask for a key to the front door of the house whereI live?

The house where I live is privately owned by a family member of mines. It has 2 family units and 4 single occupancy rooms that are rented out. I rent 1 of those rooms. My new PO is asking for a key to the house so that she doesn’t have to call my phone and let me know when she is about to knock on my door. My old PO never asked for a key. I want to know if this is legal or is she abusing her power? Shouldn’t she show proof of her authorization to demand that I give her a key?

Asked on March 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, I think that you were right to refuse.  I think that you are also correct that she is abusing her power and she has no right to ask.  I would call her supervisor at once and report the request and then I would let them know that you wish to be reassigned to another probation officer.  She will flatly deny that she said this to you and make it appear as if you are making up stories.  She seems lie that type so be prepared.  But hold your ground and ask for the change in officers anyway.  And speak with an attorney in your area on the matter as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption