Can a landlord limit the number of hours tenants have access to a dumpster?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord limit the number of hours tenants have access to a dumpster?

I rent an apartment in a 15 unit complex 3 units are two bedroom town houses. Our landlords believe we tenants are responsible for ongoing debris strewn around the our only dumpster. It is well known to the tenants that a bear is responsible for a lot of the scattered debris regular sightings, scat, claw marks in the rubber dumpster lids and transients go through the dumpster regularly too. The landlords refuse to believe us. They have put a padlock on the dumpster preventing the tenants from using the

Asked on May 29, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates a specific term of your lease, it is legal. A landlord has the right to protect their property, including limiting the hours of dumpster access. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they are allowed to do this, unless the doing of it violates some specific provision of your lease. Landlords have the right to set rules which tenants must live by, which rules are intended to preserve the property, reduce landlord costs (including fines fro the city), and improve hygience, sanitation, or quality of life. What you describe is a rule the landlord may promulgate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption