Can a statutory rape victim have contact with theperpetrator once they turn 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a statutory rape victim have contact with theperpetrator once they turn 18?

When I was 15 (a week before I turned 16) I had sex (consensually) with a 20 year old and got pregnant. He was convicted of statutory rape and served a year and 3 months. He got out on parole and is still currently on probation. I will be 18 next month and wanted to know if we are legally allowed to have contact considering he is still on probation for a crime committed against me and won’t be off until the end of this year.

Asked on March 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no general or simple answer: the answer is "it depends":

1) on the terms of his probation and/or his original conviction--if the the terms state that he may not have contact with you, he can't have contact with you; and

2) on the terms of any restraining or protective order which you (or your parents) may have obtained against the 20 year old. If there's an order saying he can't have contact with you, then to have contact would put him in criminal liability.

Check the terms of any restraining, protective, etc. order. Have the 20 year old (or better, his attorney) check the terms of his conviction and probation. That is how you determine the answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption