If I’m on H1B visa, can I found a company and hire myself as a CEO?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on H1B visa, can I found a company and hire myself as a CEO?

If not, what are my alternatives?

Asked on July 6, 2013 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can form a company and have the company sponsor you for a position but you will have to show that the position for which you are being hired is a specialty occupation, meaning that it requires at least a bachelor's degree in a relevant field of study, which you possess AND that the company has sufficient finances to pay you the prevailing wage, which is the salary that must be paid for that type of position in the geographical area of employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption