What rights do I have as an employee when direct deposit of payroll is mandatory?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have as an employee when direct deposit of payroll is mandatory?

I do not have a bank account
and/or am unable to open one due
to past sums owed to financial
institutions.

Asked on May 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your only righs are to open a bank account--or seek other employment. Employment is "employment at will": employers can put limitations or requirements on employment (on having a job with them), including that you are only paid by direct deposit. If you cannot or will not, they can terminate you; you have no right ot make them change their policy or pay you otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption