If I’ve been charged with a DUI and blew an 0.10 on the breathalyzer, what am I looking at when I go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been charged with a DUI and blew an 0.10 on the breathalyzer, what am I looking at when I go to court?

I have already lost my license for 150 days. I am a Canadian citizen but the incident happened in the US.

Asked on April 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written with respect to the recent DUI, if convicted you are looking at $2,500 to $3,000 in fines and possibly 3 to 5 days in jail if convicted based upon your prior conviction. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the arrest happened. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption