What do I do if I was injured at a store but it is refusing to do anything about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I was injured at a store but it is refusing to do anything about it?

I have a knee injury that occurred about 6 months ago at a major retailer. It is refusing to do anything about it since it occurred in its parking lot and not in the store. I can’t afford a lawyer.

Asked on January 27, 2014 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Personal injury attorneys (which includes slip-and-fall cases) work on a contingency fee basis -- they take their cut out of your settlement or award -- so everyone can afford a personal injury lawyer.  A store is not necessarily liable for your injury just because you fell in the store's parking lot.  If the store does not own or manage the parking lot, then the store is not liable, the owner/operator of the parking lot might be liable.  It depends whether the owner/operator of the parking lot did anything negligent.  You do not say why you were injured in the parking lot, but for the owner/operator of the lot to be on the hook, you would have to show that the cause of your injury was due to this negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption