If my father served in Vietnam and was given a settlement amount for being affected by Agent Orange, who would that settlement have legally went to after his passing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father served in Vietnam and was given a settlement amount for being affected by Agent Orange, who would that settlement have legally went to after his passing?

The settlement was issued around 11 years ago; my father passed away 13 years ago.

Asked on January 27, 2014 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he was paid the money, it is part of his estate; if he has not been paid everything yet, then the debt becomes a debt owed to his estate, which the estate's executor or administrator can pursue. The money will ultimately pass from his estate to heirs, either as indicated by his will (if he had one) or by the rules of intestate succession for your state (which govern who inherits in the absence of a will).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption