If I’m experiencing very unprofessional badgering from my boss, what rights do I have as an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m experiencing very unprofessional badgering from my boss, what rights do I have as an employee?

Asked on August 20, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your rights will depend on just what you mean by "unprofessional badgering". If it rises to the level of an actionable claim, then you you woud have rights to sue or employer, etc. It allcomes down to whther or not your place of business can be categorized as a "hostile work enviornment".

Such an enviornment is one that prevents an employee from performing their work duties in a reasonable manner. Either by behavior or actions, a superior and/or co-worker must create an environment that is counterproductive to the employee performing their job. However, these behaviors must be "discriminatory" in nature and not just a result unprofessional behavior (i.e. rude or boorish remarks).

Note: Discrimination in this setting is action taken against an employee due to their being a member of what is known as a "protected class; such a class would be one based on an employee's race, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, gender, age, disability, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption