If I was a 1099 employee for saleswith a company and there were times I was asked to sign off on upgrades for the business, am I personally responsible for that debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a 1099 employee for saleswith a company and there were times I was asked to sign off on upgrades for the business, am I personally responsible for that debt?

The upgrades were for the phone, internet, etc. The company didn’t pay their bills. I’m not longer with that company.

Asked on April 15, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no easy answer: it depends on how you signed it and the type of authority you represented that had. If when you signed, it clearly stated that you were signing on behalf of the company (e.g. "John Doe, Regional Sales Representative, for Acme Corporation, Inc."), you would not be liable. But if when you signed, you signed simply as "John Doe" and it's not clear that you were signing as a representative or agent of the company, then they might be able to hold you liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption