If I am served with a 3 day notice and am unable to pay within the 3 days, could I pay what is owed before the summons or court date and still be able to maintain my residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am served with a 3 day notice and am unable to pay within the 3 days, could I pay what is owed before the summons or court date and still be able to maintain my residence?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. If you have been served with the 3 day notice and you only pay is what owed under the 3 day, you still owe for the remainder. Talk to the landlord, if the landlord says this is okay, then you need assurance the landlord will drop the case. You need to have the landlord put this in writing (that if you pay, he or she will drop the eviction proceedings).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption