What to do about a possible malpractice claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible malpractice claim?

I had a microdisectomy about 14 months ago. Then 3 months later the disc reherniated and a piece of bone fragment lodged into my sciatic nerve. I went to the local emergency room in excrutiating pain and the muscles in my leg were seizing. The local hospital sent me home and told me to contact my surgeon. It took four days to get another MRI and seven days before i went in for my second surgery. During those 7 days, not only did i lose all of the muscle mass in my left calf but still suffer from nerve pain. Do I have a case against either the surgeon or the local hospital who over the past many years have always sent me home with no treatment.

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not unless you did all you could to mitigate your damages.  Medical malpractice is difficult to prove and there are inherent risks with any surgery that don't equate to malpractice. You may wish to consult with a medical malpractice attorney and see if the consultation is insightful. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption