What to do if an apartment 2 doors down from mine had a meth lab fire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an apartment 2 doors down from mine had a meth lab fire?

The couch, plastic curtains, part of the bed, carpet and who knows what else burnted. There was a lot of toxic smoke going through the building. My door had been jammed open at one point. It eventually got closed but not before smoke got in. The doors don’t seal as it is and have gaps around them. The building was sealed up for meth testing for 4 days. It is presumed safe to enter. I filed smoke damage right away cause I saw all the smoke. My window was open for almost 2 weeks trying to get that smell out. The downstairs smells like a toxic acid waste dump.Upstairs smells like burnt plastic

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to indicate to your landlord that the place is uninhabitable (especially if you have minor children). Get the department of building and safety in and also the health department. This should help you. Explain that since the place is uninhabitable, you need to move and demand the landlord allow you to surrender the lease and give you back your security. It may be hard to do but worth a shot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption