Is the landlord responsible for damage to my personal property caused by a flood during a hurricane?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the landlord responsible for damage to my personal property caused by a flood during a hurricane?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your landlord would not be legally responsible for damages caused to your personal property by water during a hurricane. This is why it is important for a renter to have his or her own renter's insurance for personal items. It is not very expensive.

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, your personal property would only be covered if you had a renters' policy with an insurance company.  The landlord is only responsible for the building itself and the cleanup, which his/her insurance will handle plus undoubtedly federal assistance.  You might be able to claim something yourself from federal assistance so keep up with all the notices in your state as the emergency funds become available. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption