If my mother was going to pay for a portion of my wedding but she passed away before, is that to be taken from her estate before things it is distributed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother was going to pay for a portion of my wedding but she passed away before, is that to be taken from her estate before things it is distributed?

Or am I obligated to pay for it from my share of the estate? Her assets are stated to be split evenly between my siblings and I.

Asked on May 27, 2015 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless your mother expressed her wish to use her assets to pay for your wedding in her will, her wishes do not survive her passing. Once someone dies, their assets may only be used or distributed as set out in her will, and any wishes she expressed before do not matter. You cannot even take funds from your share of her estate (the portion left to you) until it is distributed to you, which may take months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption