What to do if I’m a 51 year old temporary employee at a deptartment store and think I’m being bullied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a 51 year old temporary employee at a deptartment store and think I’m being bullied?

I have a background I the area from my families business yet I’m being treatedlike I’m incompetent . My traing has been limited yet I’m being chastised for not asking questions (I am asking them) and told I won’t get the job becauseI appear I confident. My sales are OK, on par with someone new. Also, I’ve been told at closing time; I’m moving too slow and not taking initiative. I know none of this is true. What do I do to protect myself?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Goven your concerns over what you have written, I suggest that you have a meeting with the company's human resources department and/or your supervisor to document what is transpiring and to try and resolve the matter. Once done and if matters do not improve, consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor as to what your legal options are.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to protect yourself, unless you have a written employment contract. Without an employment contract, you are an employee at will; an employee at will may be terminated--or anything less than terminated (e.g. disciplined, written up, chastised, etc.) at any time, for any reason. More generally, the law does not protect employees from being bullied, or require employers to treat them fairly or professionally. Your best recourse may be to seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption