What to do about a relocation assistance package that I got?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a relocation assistance package that I got?

Went to work for company 6 month ago. Received relocation assitance. Signed agreement that if I quit or was seperated due to ruloe of conduct violation that money would be paid back. On seperation notice reason was stated as performance. They are telling me that money has to be paid back. Right or wrong?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, the terms and conditions of the agreement control the obligations for you to return the money advanced or not upon the happening of an event. If there is no reference in the agreement that the money needs to be returned due to poor performance leading to your termination then you seemingly get to retain the money advanced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption