If I lost my job and asked the leasing manager to transfer to a smaller apartment but she said no, what can I do ifI can’t pay my rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lost my job and asked the leasing manager to transfer to a smaller apartment but she said no, what can I do ifI can’t pay my rent?

I want to know if there is a way where I can get the leasing company to help me due to my rent situation. I am collecting unemployment but it is not enough to pay for everything. I want to continue paying what I can to stay in good grounds with them but I can’t afford $998 right now in rent alone. What can I do? How long do I have to stay in the apartment if i cant pay in full?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot pay the amount agreed upon in your presumed written lease on a monthly basis and the landlord and you cannot agree to some alternate payment, you unfortunately will be subject to an eviction proceeding be it a 30 day notice to terminate or a 3 day notice to pay or quit.

In the alternative, you could try and sublease your rental to another person or consider getting a roommate to assist in paying the monthly rental amount while you hopefully get a new job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption