What do I have to do regarding my tenants ifI want to sellmy rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I have to do regarding my tenants ifI want to sellmy rental property?

It is currently occupied by tenants on a month-to-month lease. Do I need to evict them first or do I just need to give them a 30 day written notice?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, be aware that you don't need to do anything--you can sell the property with the tenants in place, and the buyer would take over their leases. Some buyers may want to do this, since it would provide them tenants and revenue.

If, however, you want or need to evict them, you would provide month-to-month tenants 30 days notice to quit (unless there is a written lease specifically providing something else; if so, follow the lease); then, if they don't leave, you'd bring an eviction action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption