GA inmate with incorrect info in GDC system.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

GA inmate with incorrect info in GDC system.

Is there a legal standing against the GDC who entered GA inmate into the system under a different social security number, birthday, and charges, which shows that he has been convicted of a felony before, which is not the case? We have been trying to get this resolved for 5 months, but no one is taking us seriously.

Asked on April 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, if you have been trying to handle this on your own, unfortunately they may not take you seriously.  Why? Because if someone made a mistake, he or she in those positions won't admit it.  Sooooooooooo, get  a private criminal defense attorney (not a public defender) and explain what is going on.  Be prepared.  Who has the person's social security card, birth cert, etc? Make sure you have all that when you meet with the lawyer. 

To find a lawyer, try www.attorneypages.com.  If this person is serving more time or has been subject to certain penalties while in jail, then he possibly has standing to sue for damages.  If you really really cannot afford and cannot help with the fee for private counsel, at least consult with a private counsel.  At that point, he or she may know of pro bono services, may offer pro bono services or may find a good legal aid organization to help.

Good luck to you and remember, when you have counsel behind you, you tend to get heard quicker and more effectively.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption