What to do if I got caught shoplifting and need to move court date as I am leaving the country before the scheduled date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got caught shoplifting and need to move court date as I am leaving the country before the scheduled date?

I just got caught for shoplifting a 20 item and i got a ticket to appear in court about 3 weeks from now. However, I have to leave the country in 2 weeks for my work plane tickets and schedules are already set. What are my options in terms of moving my court date or getting a public defender to represent me? Also, what usually happens if this is my first-time offense?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot make the court date, you should go to the court immeidately and file a motion to advance/continue the arraignment for this matter.  They may be able to reschedule for a date prior to you leaving, or after you return.

If you received a summons arraingment notice, it is possible to hire an attorney and have them appear at this court appearance in your place under Rule 7 of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure. 

In MA, whether a court appointed lawyer is assigned depends on your income level, and whether there is potential jail time for the offense.  When you go to court, you would have to interview with probation, and they determine whether you are elligible for the court appointed lawyer. 

For a first time offense, you may be looking at a dismissal with court costs and restitution, or perhaps a period of probation.  It is hard to determine without more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption