What to do if I loaned my truck to someone for a few hours that apparently had a suspended driver’s license but I did not know and they were in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I loaned my truck to someone for a few hours that apparently had a suspended driver’s license but I did not know and they were in an accident?

They were hit by another driver and the truck was impounded. The driver of my truck had a valid licensed driver with her in the passenger seat and they did not release the truck to the licensed driver. Now I have to wait 30 days or have the suspended license driver who was driving my truck pass the drivers test in order to get my truck back. This doesn’t make any sense because my brother wrecked his car, got charged with DUI, and overnight stay in jail but was able to get his car back from impound the next day.

Asked on April 8, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should be able to have your vehicle released to you upon providing proof of ownership (i.e., vehicle registration).  Show proof of ownership.  And I am assuming that you have a valid driver's license and insurance.  If you continue to have problems with the towing company, consult with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption