How long are are past auto insurance claims kept on record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long are are past auto insurance claims kept on record?

I was struck by a car 14 years ago and auto insurance paid out. How long are those records kept and are they still accessable?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different auto insurance carriers have different custom and pactices with respect to how long insurance claims of a particular person are kept. However, my experience with such matters in the electronic age is that huge amounts of information are stored on disk these days and such are essentially kept now for 25 plus years. The key to your question is how accessible are the records of a given company as to a claimant.

Assuming an insurance company's data base is in good working order and detailed, there should be no problem retrieving a prior claimant's file within minutes. Your question is really not a legal question but one dealing with internal business practices in the private section in the insurance industry of a particular state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption