If I lived in the US for 10 years as illegal immigrant but left at my own and have no criminal record, now that I’m a Canadian citizen can they refuse me entry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lived in the US for 10 years as illegal immigrant but left at my own and have no criminal record, now that I’m a Canadian citizen can they refuse me entry?

I’m orignally from India and had Indian passport when I was in the US. I did not inform immigration department before leaving US. I did get FBI and police clearances.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

IF you were in the US unlawfully for more than 1 year, once you left the US, you are inadmissible to the US for a period of 10 years unless you can get a waiver on the basis of showing extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption