Cancelling property insurance with outstanding claims.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cancelling property insurance with outstanding claims.

GuideOne is providing legal representation for a lawsuit of ours. If we change insurance companies prior to the suit being settled, will GuideOne still be required to finish out the claim? Could they reduce the amount they are willing to pay for legal fees if we cancel the policy?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I very much doubt that any insurance company could legally change their handling of the case based on anything like that.  The duty to defend the lawsuit and pay any judgment (up to the policy limits) is in most states fixed either when the event being sued for happens, or at the latest when the claim is made, depending on the policy language.  If the suit is in progress, it probably belongs to GuideOne, whether you continue your insurance with them or not.

For advice you can rely on, please consult an independent attorney (not the one hired by GuideOne to defend the lawsuit) in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption