Is it better to file form I-130 to bring my kids to the US while being a permanent resident or to wait for when I become a citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it better to file form I-130 to bring my kids to the US while being a permanent resident or to wait for when I become a citizen?

I’m a permanent resident right now and I can apply for citizenship next month. I want know if it will be better to file form I-130 now or wait for the citizenship? My son is 19 years old, not married and my daughter is 12 years old.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Definitely file now! If and when you become a US Citizen you will only have to notify USCIS that your status changed, and if your kids are minors at that time - the visa will be immediately available. But if for some reason your Citizenship is delayed their I-130 will be pendig and approved under LPR. How old are your kids? You may reply to me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption