When should I apply for change on status from B2 to F2?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When should I apply for change on status from B2 to F2?

My boyfriend is on F1 visa in Florida and I came to visit him on B2 visa 5 weeks ago. Couple of days ago he proposed to me and we decided to get married in 5 weeks from now and then change my status to F2. Can I ask a change of status right after we get married or I have to wait till 90-days period is over? I-94 is valid till the middle of January.

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As soon as you are legally married and have the marriage certificate in hand, you can apply for the change of status to F-2. It may take a few weeks in some states to get the marriage certificate after the marriage.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption