I live in 1 state but have rental property in 2 others, do I need a separate Will for each state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in 1 state but have rental property in 2 others, do I need a separate Will for each state?

My residence is in VA but I own property in NY and FL. Do I need a will for FL and NY in addition to VA?

Asked on January 11, 2017 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't need separate wills. Every state in the union will recognize and honor wills formed or created in other states, according to those other states' laws, so long as the will was properly executed (i.e. signed), witnessed, and (if required in that state) notarized. If it's valid in its home state, it's valid in all states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption