Was my offer letter for my new job legally binding?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was my offer letter for my new job legally binding?

My employer’s initial offer letter that I signed stated that my medical benefits

would be available immediately. After a couple weeks of employment, I went to

the ER with a kidney stone. My employer then informed me that the medical

benefits wouldn’t be available until the 1st of the next month 2 days away and

that the offer letter just had a typo. They are unwilling to offer any further help

with the situation. The bill amounted to almost 6k. Was the offer letter I signed in any way legally binding? Is my employer responsible at all for the promise of medical benefits? I signed no further contracts after I began my employment. Is this even worth following up on legally?

Asked on November 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So long as the job is accepted, than any applicable offer letter is legally binding since it shows that an agreement was reached between the parties. However, offer letters are usually worded in such a way as to protect an employer. Typically, there are conditions in the letter, such as completing a probationary period or passing a background check. Further, most offer letters also detail the status of employment by using statements such as “at-will", that  “employment is for no specific period of time”, or “the company may terminate employment at any time and for any reason, with or without notice". Accordingly, whether or not your letter is binding deppends on its specific wording. At ths point, you should consut directly with a local employent law attorney who can best advise you further.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The offer letter would only be binding if it constituted a contract. It would only be a contract if it was for a defined period of time, such as a one-year contract. Any writing or document about your job which does not lock in the terms of employment for a set or fixed period of time does not alter the employer's right to change the terms of employment (such as when health benefits kick in) at will.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption