If my ex has remarried, does the state take ihis wife’s income into consideration in making support calculations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex has remarried, does the state take ihis wife’s income into consideration in making support calculations?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, the answer is "no". A parent's spouse's income is not taken into consideration when calculating child support obligations; the new spouse has no legal responsibility to support your children. In preparing the child support worksheet which determines what the support obligation will be for each parent, only the income and expenses of the actual parents are taken into consideration by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption