Are non-compete agreements usually honored?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are non-compete agreements usually honored?

I work as an healthcare IT consultant for a consulting agency based in another state. I signed a non compete document at my hiring. It states that I will not deal in any manner with businesses that are customers of the agency. However, a large corporation contacted me about a permanent position local to my home.

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, non-competition agreements are almost always enforced. They may, however, be reduced in scope if too broad or too long in time period, since the courts don't want to make it impossible to earn a living. However, an agreement to not work for or with customers of an employer is sufficiently focused and reasonable that it is likely to be enforced as is. That said, for a more definitive answer, you need an attorney to review this specific agreement with you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption