Is there a statute of limitations to file for legal action on a doctor that operated on you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations to file for legal action on a doctor that operated on you?

Asked on February 2, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In your state, as a general matter, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice is two years. That is calculated from when the alleged malpractice (e.g. the surgery) took place, or from the first date that the patient could have reasonably discovered the injury or malpractice. In the event something (e.g. a sponge; a scalpel) was left inside the patient, the patient gets one year from the date the foreign object was actually discovered. However, in all events, even in the event of a foreign object left in a patient, all actons must be commenced within 6 years; 6 years is the outer limit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption