Can you cancel an injunction that has been filed but not been to court and if the petitioner does not show up to court is that punishable under Fl law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you cancel an injunction that has been filed but not been to court and if the petitioner does not show up to court is that punishable under Fl law

Filled injunction but want to cancel it how do I do it?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are a lot of facts that would be needed to answer your question, beginning with who you were trying to get an injunction against and for what.  Also, the law and procedure do vary from one state to another, and I'm not a Florida attorney.  For reliable advice you need to have all the facts reviewed by counsel in your area, and one place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There is usually a way to dismiss a case voluntarily, before it goes to court, although you may well have to pay court costs.  I don't recommend simply not showing up, as it's disrespectful and could cost you additional money.

Something else that you may need to consider, and talk about with your lawyer, is whether you could be sued for starting the injunction proceedings in the first place, if you don't go through with it, particularly if the other person was arrested because of this at some point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption