Wht are my rights if my employer has demanded that I sign a reimbursement agreement for training expenses paid out this year?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht are my rights if my employer has demanded that I sign a reimbursement agreement for training expenses paid out this year?

My concern about this is that the repayment agreement was not issued to me prior to the money being spent so I was not afforded the right to make an informed consent decision based on the terms. I am not sure what action they can/will take if I refuse to sign. Do I have any right to refuse this document since it is presented well after the expenditure and the training course has already been completed?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your employer cannot force you to sign the agreement, in the sense that you may refuse--but if you do not have an employment agreement, you are an employee at will and could be fired at any time, for any reason. Thus, you could refuse to commit to repay, but be in a position where you lose your job. You need to bear that in mind when deciding what to do.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption