If I was caught stealing for the first time and it was under $20, is there a way to avoid a criminal charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught stealing for the first time and it was under $20, is there a way to avoid a criminal charge?

This is my first offense of any kind; I’m 20 years old.

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probably yes. I can't tell where you are. Most states have programs for first time offenders of misdemeanors. You'll need to make some inquiries. By all means consult with an attorney. Make sure you look into this in advance of your court date. Often things will need to be done prior to the court date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption